Skip to content

Sachet Tandon

Singer, Music Director, Lyricist
Known For
Singer, Music Director, Lyricist
Born
1 January 1989
Birthplace
Darbhanga, Bihar, India
Nationality
Indian
Net Worth
Media profiles list unverified net-worth estimates for Sachet Tandon

Personal Details

Real Name
Sachet Tandon
Marital Status
Married
Education
Reported schooling at St. Fidelis College, and higher education associated with Lucknow University.

Sachet Tandon — Basic Details

Sachet Tandon is a well-known Indian Playback Singer, Music Composer and Lyricist (of the duo Sachet–Parampara), born in Darbhanga. This section brings together the key personal details of Sachet Tandon — including real name, date of birth, age, birthplace, hometown, religion and nationality — for readers searching for a quick, factual overview.

Full / Real Name
Sachet Tandon
Profession
Playback Singer, Music Composer & Lyricist (of the duo Sachet–Parampara)
Date of Birth
1989 (exact date not reliably documented)
Age (2026)
37 years
Birthplace
Darbhanga, Bihar, India
Hometown
Darbhanga, Bihar, India
Religion
Hinduism
Nationality
Indian

Sachet Tandon — Physical Stats & More

Beyond the basics, here are Sachet Tandon's physical stats and other personal details that fans frequently look up — including height, marital status, education and career debut.

Marital Status
Married
Spouse
Parampara Thakur (singer-composer and his creative partner in the duo Sachet–Parampara; the two married on 27 November 2020)
Education
Reported schooling at St. Fidelis College, and higher education associated with Lucknow University.
Debut
Rose to national prominence as one half of the composer-singer duo Sachet–Parampara, formed in 2016 after the pair met as contestants on The Voice India (2015); their breakthrough came with the soundtrack of Kabir Singh (2019).
First Song / Work
His breakout as a singer is 'Bekhayali' from Kabir Singh (2019), one of the year's defining tracks.

Sachet Tandon Biography

Sachet Tandon is a Bihar-born singer, composer, and lyricist best known as one half of the hit-making duo Sachet–Parampara, whose intense, high-emotion music became a signature sound of late-2010s Hindi cinema. Born in Darbhanga in 1989, he broke through with the soundtrack of Kabir Singh in 2019, and his raw, powerful vocal on 'Bekhayali' turned him into one of the most talked-about voices of that year.

Working alongside his creative partner and now wife, Parampara Thakur, Sachet has both composed and sung a series of chart hits, blending anguished romantic ballads with folk-tinged melodies. Together the duo have earned major film-music awards and built a distinctive brand within an industry often dominated by a handful of established composers.

This page covers the Sachet Tandon biography, age, family, wife, education, career milestones, notable songs, awards, and a careful, non-sensational look at the net-worth estimates that circulate online — drawn from public reporting and clearly flagged wherever a detail is unconfirmed.

Sachet Tandon Family & Early Life

Sachet was born in Darbhanga, Bihar, in 1989. Beyond his birthplace and reported education — schooling associated with St. Fidelis College and higher studies linked to Lucknow University — verified public detail about his parents and siblings is limited, so those particulars are omitted here rather than guessed at. What is well documented is the central relationship of his life and career: his partnership with Parampara Thakur.

The two first met in 2015 as contestants on The Voice India, formed their professional duo the following year, and married on 27 November 2020, uniting their personal and creative lives. Their story — from fellow reality-show contestants to award-winning musical partners and spouses — is a recurring theme in their interviews and a large part of their public appeal.

Spouse
Parampara Thakur (singer-composer and his creative partner in the duo Sachet–Parampara; the two married on 27 November 2020)

Sachet Tandon Career & Notable Work

  • Sachet's career took shape on the reality-television circuit, where he reached the finals of the first season of The Voice India in 2015 and met Parampara Thakur. The pair formed the duo Sachet–Parampara in 2016 and signed with a major label, positioning themselves as a rare composer-plus-singer team who could both create and perform their songs.
  • Their defining moment arrived in 2019 with Kabir Singh. Sachet's searing vocal on 'Bekhayali', along with 'Kaise Hua' and 'Mere Sohneya', made the soundtrack a phenomenon and earned the duo top honours, including the Filmfare Award for Best Music Album and an IIFA for Best Music Direction. The success established Sachet as a leading male playback voice for high-emotion material.
  • Since then the duo have delivered further hits such as the widely viewed independent single 'Chhor Denge', 'Mann Bharrya 2.0' from Shershaah, 'Maiyya Mainu' from Jersey, and 'O Bedardeya' from Tu Jhoothi Main Makkaar. Their run has made them one of the most reliable hit-making units in contemporary Hindi film music. (Note: the popular song 'Raataan Lambiyan' is by Jubin Nautiyal and Asees Kaur, not Sachet Tandon — a common misattribution.)

Notable Songs

  • Bekhayali (Kabir Singh)
  • Kaise Hua (Kabir Singh)
  • Mere Sohneya (Kabir Singh)
  • Chhor Denge
  • Mann Bharrya 2.0 (Shershaah)
  • Maiyya Mainu (Jersey)
  • O Bedardeya (Tu Jhoothi Main Makkaar)
  • Naina (single/soundtrack)

Sachet Tandon Relationships & Personal Life

Sachet's personal and professional lives are deeply intertwined with Parampara Thakur, and the couple often speak about how their creative collaboration and their marriage reinforce each other. They are frequently profiled as a rare example of a married duo who write, compose, and perform together, and their meet-cute origin on a reality show is a favourite subject of interviews.

He is generally described as intense and committed to the emotional core of his songs, a quality audiences connected with on tracks like 'Bekhayali'. The couple keep their public image centred on their music and their partnership rather than on controversy, presenting a largely private, work-focused life outside their releases and live shows.

Sachet Tandon Net Worth

As an in-demand composer and singer who both creates and performs chart hits, and who tours and takes on brand associations alongside Parampara, Sachet Tandon earns across the several streams typical of a successful film-music duo. Websites publish net-worth guesses for him, usually in the low crores of rupees and sometimes reported jointly with his wife, but these rest on assumptions about composing, singing, and show fees rather than disclosed accounts.

No audited or officially verified net-worth figure exists for Sachet Tandon. Any precise amount cited online, whether in rupees or dollars, should be read as an unverified estimate, and this page deliberately avoids presenting a specific sum as established fact.

Sachet Tandon Musical Style & Impact

Sachet Tandon, through the duo Sachet–Parampara, helped define a distinct emotional register in late-2010s Hindi film music — raw, ballad-heavy, and vocally intense — that resonated strongly with younger audiences. The Kabir Singh soundtrack in particular became a cultural touchstone and a benchmark for that style.

As part of a composer-singer team who both write and perform their material, he represents a model of creative self-sufficiency that stands out in an industry where those roles are usually separated. Their independent single 'Chhor Denge' also demonstrated the duo's reach beyond film soundtracks.

His trajectory from a reality-show finalist to an award-winning, in-demand playback voice and composer offers an aspirational path for talent emerging through television competitions, and his partnership with Parampara remains one of the more distinctive success stories in modern Bollywood music.

Some Lesser-Known Facts About Sachet Tandon

  • Here are some lesser-known and interesting facts about Sachet Tandon that go beyond the headlines:
  • He was born in Darbhanga, Bihar, and rose to fame far from the traditional Mumbai music establishment.
  • He met his future wife and creative partner, Parampara Thakur, on The Voice India in 2015.
  • The pair formed the duo Sachet–Parampara in 2016 and married on 27 November 2020.
  • His searing vocal on 'Bekhayali' from Kabir Singh made him a breakout star in 2019.
  • The Kabir Singh soundtrack won the duo a Filmfare Award for Best Music Album.
  • Their independent single 'Chhor Denge' amassed hundreds of millions of YouTube views.
  • He both composes and sings, a relatively rare double role in Hindi film music.
  • The hit 'Raataan Lambiyan' is often wrongly credited to him — it is actually by Jubin Nautiyal and Asees Kaur.
  • The duo also delivered hits like 'Maiyya Mainu' (Jersey) and 'Mann Bharrya 2.0' (Shershaah).

Awards & Recognition

Awards
Filmfare Award for Best Music Album (as Sachet–Parampara, for Kabir Singh)
IIFA Popular Award for Best Music Direction (Kabir Singh)
Star Screen / industry recognition for 'Bekhayali'

FAQs

Sachet Tandon was born on 1989 (exact date not reliably documented) and is 37 years old (as of 2026).
Sachet Tandon is known professionally as Sachet Tandon.
Sachet Tandon was born in Darbhanga, Bihar, India.
Sachet Tandon is a Playback Singer, Music Composer and Lyricist (of the duo Sachet–Parampara).
Married. Parampara Thakur (singer-composer and his creative partner in the duo Sachet–Parampara; the two married on 27 November 2020)
Bekhayali (Kabir Singh), Kaise Hua (Kabir Singh), Mere Sohneya (Kabir Singh), Chhor Denge, Mann Bharrya 2.0 (Shershaah), Maiyya Mainu (Jersey)
Rose to national prominence as one half of the composer-singer duo Sachet–Parampara, formed in 2016 after the pair met as contestants on The Voice India (2015); their breakthrough came with the soundtrack of Kabir Singh (2019).
Reported schooling at St. Fidelis College, and higher education associated with Lucknow University.
Media profiles list unverified net-worth estimates for Sachet Tandon (often reported jointly with Parampara) in the range of a few crore rupees (roughly US$1–2 million), but no confirmed or audited figure exists and any number should be treated as speculative.
Sachet Tandon follows Hinduism.
Filmfare Award for Best Music Album (as Sachet–Parampara, for Kabir Singh); IIFA Popular Award for Best Music Direction (Kabir Singh); Star Screen / industry recognition for 'Bekhayali'

Discography & Work Highlights

See all →

Related Singers